Welcome to the website of OPTIZONE!

Product Centre | Contact Us | Chinese

In-Line Polarizer 2000nm 500mW

Name:In-Line Polarizer 2000nm 500mW

Class:CAT-10-019B

Type:

Price:

  • Features:
    High Extinction Ratio
    Low Insertion Loss 
    High Return Loss
    High Reliability

  • Applications:
    Communication Systems
    Test Instrumentations
    Fiber Sensors
    Research

Specifications:
Parameters  Unit  Values 
Center  Wavelength  nm 2000
Operating Wavelength Range nm ±50
Typ. Insertion Loss at 23°C dB 0.6 0.8
Max. Insertion Loss at 23°C dB 0.8 1.0
Min. Return Loss dB 50
Typ. Extinction ratio at 23°C dB 28
Min. Extinction ratio at 23°C dB 25
Min.PDL(Only for SMF on all ports)@23°C dB 22
Max. Optical Power (CW) mW 500 (Based on proper polarization alignment)
Max. Tensile Load N 5
Fiber Type SMF-28e Fiber or PM 1550 Fiber SM 1950 Fiber or PM 1950 Fiber
Operating Temperature °C -5  to +70
Storage Temperature °C -40 to +85
*Above specifications are for devices without connectors.
*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower.
*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
Package Dimensions:
Ordering Information:
ILP-①①-②②-③③-④④-
①①: Wavelength ③③: Connector Type on Port 1 & 2 ④④: Fiber Jacket on Port 1 & 2
 20 - 2000nm  1 - FC/UPC  B - 250um Bare Fiber
 SS - Specify  2 - FC/APC  L - 900um Loose Tube
 3 - SC/UPC  S - Specify
②②: Fiber Type on Port 1 & 2  4 - SC/APC
 1 - SMF-28e Fiber  N - None : Fibre Length
 2 - SM 1950 Fiber  S - Specify  0.8 - 0.8m
 3 - PM 1550 Fiber  S - Specify
 4 - PM 1950 Fiber
 S - Specify