Welcome to the website of OPTIZONE!

Product Centre | Contact Us | Chinese

In-line Faraday Rotator 1310/1480/1550nm 500mW

Name:In-line Faraday Rotator 1310/1480/1550nm 500mW

Class:

Type:

Price:

  • Features:
    High Return Loss
    High Extinction Ratio
    Low Insertion Loss 
    Excellent Environmental Stability
  • Applications:
    Fiber Sensor
    Fiber Amplifier
    Fiber Lasers
    Research
Specifications:
Parameters  Unit  Values 
Center  Wavelength (λc) nm  1310, 1480 or 1550
Operating Wavelength Range nm ±20
Typ. Insertion Loss  dB 0.3
Max. Insertion Loss  dB 0.5
Min. Return Loss dB 50
Min. Extinction Ratio  dB 20
(Slow Axis of Port 1 is aligned to Slow Axis of Port 2, for PM-PM Type, at 23°C)
Min. Extinction Ratio  dB 20
(Slow Axis of Port 2 is aligned to Fast Axis of Port 1, for PM-PM Type, at 23°C)
Rotation Angle at 23 deg, λc Degree 45±1
Max. Optical Power  (CW) mW 500
Max. Tensile Load N 5
Operating Temperature °C -5  to +70
Storage Temperature °C -40 to +85
     
*Above specifications are for devices without connectors.    
*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower.
*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.    
Package Dimensions:
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
Ordering Information:
ILF-①①-②②-③③-④④-    
     
①①: Wavelength                              ③③: Fiber Jacket on Port 1 & 2 ④④: Fiber Type on Port 1 & 2         
 31 - 1310nm                                     B - 250um Bare Fiber  1 - PM Panda Fiber
 48 - 1480nm                                     D - 400um Bare Fiber  2 - SMF-28e Fiber                           
 55 - 1550nm                                     L - 900um Loose Tube    
 SS - Specify                                     S - Specify   : Fiber Length
   0.8 - 0.8m
②②: Connector Type on Port 1 & 2  S - Specify
 1 - FC/UPC    
 2 - FC/APC    
 3 - SC/UPC                                                      
 4 - SC/APC                                                           
 N - None                                                      
 S - Specify