Welcome to the website of OPTIZONE!

Product Centre | Contact Us | Chinese

Mini In-line Polarizer 1310/1550nm 500mW

Name:Mini In-line Polarizer 1310/1550nm 500mW

Class:CAT-09-042C

Type:1*1

Price:TBA

  • Features:
    High Extinction Ratio
    Low Insertion Loss 
    High Return Loss
    Excellent Environment Stability
    Compact Size

  • Applications:
    Communication Systems
    Test Instrumentations
    Compact Fiber Sensors
    Research

Specifications:
Parameters  Unit  Values 
Center  Wavelength  nm  1310 or 1550
Operating Wavelength Range nm ±50
Typ. Insertion Loss at 23°C dB 0.3
Max. Insertion Loss at 23°C dB 0.5
Min. Return loss dB 50
Typ. Extinction ratio at 23°C dB 30
Min. Extinction ratio at 23°C (Input to Output) dB 28
Min. Extinction Ratio at 23°C (Output to Input dB 23(Only for PM Fiber on Input Port)
Min.PDL(Only for SMF on all ports)@23°C dB 25
Max. Optical Power (CW) mW 500
Max. Tensile Load N 5
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber or SMF-28e
Operating Temperature °C -5  to +70
Storage Temperature °C -40 to +85

*Above specifications are for devices without connectors.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower and ER will be 2dB lower. 

*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.

Package Dimensions:
Ordering Information:
MILP-①①-②②-③③-④④-
①①: Wavelength ③③: Fiber Jacket on Port 1 & 2
 31 - 1310nm  B - 250um Bare Fiber
 55 - 1550nm  D - 400um Bare Fiber
 SS - Specify  L - 900um Loose Tube
 S - Specify
②②: Connector Type on Port 1 & 2 ④④: Fiber Type on Port 1 & 2
 1 - FC/UPC  1 - PM Panda Fiber
 2 - FC/APC  2 - SMF-28e Fiber
 3 - SC/UPC
 4 - SC/APC : Fibre Length
 N - None  0.8 - 0.8m
 S - Specify  S - Specify